BOROFANOHIO.NET 

Subtitle

 
 

2022-23 RETURNEES
DIVISION 2

 

106

State 1st: Beric Jordan (Graham) Junior Longest Winning Streak in Ohio (77)

State 2nd: Jacob Ohl (Ontario) Sophomore

State 3rd: Colyn Limbert (Medina Buckeye) Sophomore

State 4th: Johnny Green (Aurora) Freshman

State 5th: Tate Hisey (St. Mary's Memorial) Freshman

State 6th: Javaan Yarbrough (Copley) Sophomore

State 8th: Logan Dean (Bethel-Tate) Sophomore


1-2 at State: Ethan Burkhart (New Lexington) Junior

1-2 at State: Alex Gonzales (Napoleon) Sophomore

1-2 at State: Landon Jenkins (Carrollton) Sophomore

1-2 at State: Jordan Miller (Hamilton Ross) Junior


0-2 at State: Christian Osborne (Akron STVM) Sophomore

0-2 at State: Peyton Costa (Granville) Sophomore

0-2 at State: Lyric Dickerson (Miami Trace) Freshman


Norwalk 5th: Anthony Rocco (Bay) Sophomore
Perry 5th: Owen Nelson (CVCA) Junior
Gallia Academy 5th: Mark Mueller (Minerva) Sophomore
Wilmington 5th: Konner Blaney (Marengo Highland) Freshman

Norwalk 6th: Joshua Cornell (Port Clinton) Freshman
Perry 6th: Parker Pikor (Lake Catholic) Sophomore
Gallia Academy 6th: Layton Vennon (Unioto) Junior
Wilmington 6th: Nathan Moser (Monroe) Freshman






113

State 1st: Brogan Tucker (Graham) Freshman

State 2nd: Mason Taylor (West Holmes) Freshman

State 6th: Joey Romano (Lake Catholic) Sophomore


1-2 at State: Kolten Barker (Louisville) Sophomore

1-2 at State: Jovanni Greco (Hamilton Ross) Sophomore

1-2 at State: Collin Twigg (Wauseon) Junior


0-2 at State: Connor Norris (Minerva) Sophomore

0-2 at State: Braden Hahlen (CVCA) Junior

0-2 at State: Mason Ducat (Defiance) Freshman

0-2 at State: James Worthington (Fairfield Union) Sophomore


Norwalk 5th: Korbyn Jones (Ashland) Junior
Perry 5th: Dominic Ciolli (Perry) Junior
Gallia Academy 5th: Kail Snair (Carrollton) Sophomore

Norwalk 6th: Harrison Bohls (Napoleon) Sophomore 
Wilmington 6th: Gatlin Newkirk (Clinton-Massie) Sophomore






120

State 2nd: Brody Saccoccia (Steubenville) Freshman

State 3rd: Ruben Pina-Lorenzana (Firelands) Junior

State 4th: Jimmy Lalezas (Taylor) Junior

State 8th: Aiden King (Bishop Hartley) Freshman


1-2 at State: Levi Pidgeon (Carrollton) Sophomore

1-2 at State: Roman Parobek (Ashland) Sophomore


0-2 at State: Wyatt Nemitz (Sandusky Perkins) Sophomore

0-2 at State: Colt Ryan (Graham) Junior

0-2 at State: Cyle Burt (Salem) Junior

0-2 at State: Andy Strader (Minerva) Junior


Gallia Academy 5th: Christian Gomez-Sanchez (Dover) Sophomore
Wilmington 5th: Xavier Pierce (Jonathan Alder) Junior

Norwalk 6th: Roman Cordoba (Napoleon) Sophomore
Perry 6th: Chris Thomas (Canfield) Junior
Gallia Academy 6th: Corbin Melvin (Miami Trace) Sophomore
Wilmington 6th: Jaiden Earls (Hamilton Ross) Junior






126

State 1st: Bryce Skinner (Akron STVM) Junior

State 6th: Josh Carman (Carrollton) Sophomore


1-2 at State: Larry Moreno (Wauseon) Junior

1-2 at State: Dylan Rhoads (Louisville) Junior

1-2 at State: Bryce Kohler (Graham) Freshman

1-2 at State: Tyler Scharrer (Canfield) Freshman


0-2 at State: Liam Hatgas (Holy Name) Junior

0-2 at State: Cal Beadling (Steubenville) Freshman

0-2 at State: Cooper Rathburn (Bishop Hartley) Sophomore


Norwalk 5th: Jesse Badiu (Medina Buckeye) Junior
Perry 5th: Adam Heckman (Warren Howland) Sophomore
Gallia Academy 5th: Kaydon Bobby (Beaver Local) Junior
Wilmington 5th: Zack Lopez (Columbus DeSales) Sophomore

Perry 6th: Anthony Perez (CVCA) Junior
Gallia Academy 6th: Slade Armstrong (Tri-Valley) Freshman
Wilmington 6th: Austin Parker (Hamilton Ross) Junior






132

State 1st: David McClelland (Columbus DeSales) Junior

State 3rd: Brock Christian (Perry) Junior

State 7th: Donovan Paes (Streetsboro) Junior


1-2 at State: Caleb Wetzel (Marengo Highland) Junior

1-2 at State: Coltyn Reedy (Sheridan) Freshman

1-2 at State: Pedro Garcia (Dover) Junior


0-2 at State: Elijah Parrish (Claymont) Junior

0-2 at State: Braden Dunlap (Akron STVM) Freshman

0-2 at State: Carson Hibbs (Wilmington) Junior

0-2 at State: Zaden Torres (Wauseon) Junior


SQ/DNW at State: Ryan Foster (Hamilton Ross) Sophomore

Norwalk 5th: Aydan Reyes (Galion) Sophomore
Perry 5th: Kevin Williams (Firelands) Sophomore
Gallia Academy 5th: Quake Beatty (Indian Valley) Sophomore

Norwalk 6th: Zach Oprzadek (Sandusky Perkins) Junior
Perry 6th: Jesse King (Norton) Junior
Gallia Academy 6th: Luke Kaiser (Athens) Freshman






138

State 1st: Dominic Hoffarth (Louisville) Junior

State 3rd: Lance Overmyer (Clyde) Sophomore

State 4th: Tristin Greene (Keystone) Sophomore

State 6th: Thane McCoy (Wilmington) Junior


1-2 at State: Cohen Bunting (John Glenn) Sophomore

1-2 at State: Hayden Hughes (Graham) Sophomore

1-2 at State: Egidio DiFazio (Dover) Junior


0-2 at State: Kyle Bizjak (Aurora) Junior

0-2 at State: Jacob Dolan (Benedictine) Junior

0-2 at State: Aidan Rush (Columbus DeSales) Sophomore


Norwalk 5th: Mason Henley (Sandusky) Sophomore 

Norwalk 6th: Nick Brunst (Medina Buckeye) Sophomore
Wilmington 6th: Eli Trbovich (Jonathan Alder) Junior






144

State 1st: Mitchell Younger (Bishop Watterson) Freshman

State 3rd: Maddox Simcoe (Tiffin Columbian) Junior

State 4th: Owen Eagen (Columbus DeSales) Junior

State 6th: C.J. Spencer (Indian Creek) Junior


1-2 at State: Benicio Torres (Wauseon) Sophomore


0-2 at State: James Simms (Fostoria) Sophomore


Norwalk 5th: Joshua Greenwood (Beachwood) Junior
Perry 5th: Carter Mock (Warren Howland) Junior 

Norwalk 6th: Nolan Martin (Medina Buckeye) Junior
Wilmington 6th: Zeran Brady (Valley View) Sophomore






150

State 2nd: Dominic Paterra (Indian Creek) Junior

State 3rd: Oliver Byerly (Jonathan Alder) Junior


1-2 at State: Will Vucetic (Chardon) Sophomore


0-2 at State: Savier Faulks (Steubenville) Sophomore

0-2 at State: Manny Gante (Wauseon) Junior

0-2 at State: Cohen Klimak (Streetsboro) Freshman


SQ/DNW at State: Eddie Neitenbach (Medina Buckeye) Sophomore
SQ/DNW at State: Josh Biller (Ashtabula Edgewood) Sophomore

Norwalk 6th: Corbin Mitchell (Wapakoneta) Junior
Perry 6th: Niko Poullas (Canfield) Junior






157

State 2nd: Gunner Cramblett (Graham) Sophomore

State 5th: Jon Metzger (Ashland) Junior

State 8th: Mike Kinzel (Bowling Green) Junior


1-2 at State: Andrew Barford (Columbus DeSales) Freshman


0-2 at State: Ryan Brubaker (Perry) Junior

0-2 at State: Jason Patterson (Tri-Valley) Junior


Perry 5th: Devin Shaw-Mason (Padua Franciscan) Freshman

Norwalk 6th: Luke Schlosser (Clear Fork) Sophomore
Perry 6th: Noah Frank (Canfield) Junior
Gallia Academy 6th: Payson Day (Philo) Junior






165

State 3rd: Dylan Newsome (Bishop Hartley) Junior

State 4th: Thad Stuckey (Wilmington) Junior

State 5th: Luke James (Graham) Freshman

State 6th: Max Ray (Tiffin Columbian) Junior

State 7th: Lincoln Shulaw (Columbus DeSales) Freshman

State 8th: Steven Duffy (Woodridge) Sophomore


1-2 at State: Drew Lincicome (Philo) Junior


0-2 at State: Remmington Myers (Indian Valley) Junior

0-2 at State: Jayden Potok (Tallmadge) Junior


Norwalk 5th: Leo Hess (Mansfield Senior) Junior
Gallia Academy 5th: Aden Strahler (Vincent Warren) Freshman

Norwalk 6th: Angelo Seitz (Ashland) Sophomore
Gallia Academy 6th: Vince Munro (Miami Trace) Junior
Wilmington 6th: Vince Hummel (Bellbrook) Junior






175

State 7th: Ryan Iams (Hamilton Ross) Junior


1-2 at State: Bryce Wheatley (NDCL) Sophomore

1-2 at State: Zaidan Kessler (Wauseon) Junior


0-2 at State: Gabe Morgan (Beaver Local) Sophomore

0-2 at State: Marshall Froelich (Columbus DeSales) Junior

0-2 at State: Ryan Price (Akron STVM) Junior


Norwalk 5th: Jace Knous (Wapakoneta) Sophomore
Perry 5th: Caden Kohout (Canfield) Junior
Gallia Academy 5th: Ethan Llewellyn (Indian Creek) Freshman

Norwalk 6th: Brandon Hayner (Medina Buckeye) Junior
Perry 6th: Ezekiel Lucas (Ashtabula Edgewood) Sophomore
Gallia Academy 6th: Jason Williams (Vincent Warren) Sophomore
Wilmington 6th: Aidan Gross (Springfield Northwestern) Junior






190

State 4th: Hunter Hutcheson (Madison Comprehensive) Junior

State 5th: Carson Miller (Granville) Junior

State 6th: Landon Campbell (Galion) Sophomore


1-2 at State: Griffin Halenar (Bishop Hartley) Junior


0-2 at State: Lakota Hagenbaugh (Cloverleaf) Junior


Norwalk 5th: Jace Schaefer (St. Mary's Memorial) Junior
Perry 5th: Robert Atha (Field) Junior

Wilmington 6th: Joshua Snell (Wilmington) Junior 






215

State 1st: Carter Neves (Graham) Sophomore

State 2nd: Max Shulaw (Columbus DeSales) Sophomore

State 3rd: Kyle Snider (CVCA) Junior

State 6th: Kaiden Haines (Minerva) Junior

State 7th: Mekhi Bradley (Mansfield Senior) Junior


2021 State 4th: Elijah Llewellyn (Indian Creek) Junior Missed 2022 postseason


1-2 at State: Cruz Mobley (River View) Junior

1-2 at State: Davian Greenlee (Akron Buchtel) Junior

1-2 at State: Elisha Baldridge (West Holmes) Junior


0-2 at State: Bryson Getz (Akron STVM) Junior

0-2 at State: Cayden Spotts (Ashland) Sophomore

0-2 at State: Jimmy Scharrer (Canfield) Junior


Norwalk 5th: Uzonna Nzekwe (Beachwood) Junior
Perry 5th: Aiden Mozden (Alliance) Sophomore
Wilmington 5th: Jeff Blair (Dayton C-J) Freshman 
 
Gallia Academy 6th: Easton Cook (Indian Valley) Junior






285

State 7th: Todd Allen (Medina Buckeye) Junior


1-2 at State: Alex Griffith (Galion) Sophomore


Norwalk 5th: Dominick Burch (Bowling Green) Junior
Perry 5th: Nick Bowser (Hubbard) Sophomore
Gallia Academy 5th: Trent Fulgham (Circleville) Junior

Norwalk 6th: Samari Smith (Port Clinton) Sophomore
Gallia Academy 6th: Zane McCoy (Beaver Local) Junior






RETURNING TEAM POINTS
1. Graham 144
2. Columbus DeSales 73.5
3. Tiffin Columbian 31
4. Indian Creek 30.5
5. Bishop Hartley 30