BOROFANOHIO.NET 

Subtitle

 
 
Class of 2022
FINAL RANKINGS
 
#
Name
High
School
Final
Weight
Career
Record
Previous State
Placements
College
Choice
1.
Dylan
Fishback
Aurora
190
157-9
2022: D2 190 - 1st Place
2021: D2 195 - 1st Place
2019: D2 152 - 2nd Place
NC
State
2.
Seth
Shumate
Dublin
Coffman
190
170-5

2022: D1 190 - 1st Place

2021: D1 195 - 1st Place

2019: D1 195 - 1st Place

Ohio
State
3.
Brody
Conley
Tiffin
Columbian
175
197-11

2022: D2 175 - 1st Place

2021: D2 170 - 1st Place

2019: D2 145 - 4th Place

West
Virginia
4.
Luke
Geog
St. Edward
175
98-10
2022: D1 175 - 1st Place
2021: D1 170 - 2nd Place
Ohio
State
5.
Tyler
Lillard
Aurora
165
93-15
2022: D2 165 - 1st Place
Indiana
6.
Connor
Euton
Westerville
North
157
141-12
2022: D1 157 - 1st Place
2021: D1 145 - 1st Place
Iowa
State
7.
Jake
Niffenegger
LaSalle
138
127-22
2022: D1 138 - 1st Place
2021: D1 138 - 2nd Place
  2019: D1 138 - 2nd Place
Mercyhurst
8.
Brennen
Cernus
Pickerington
Central
126
101-9
2022: D1 126 - 2nd Place
2019: 106 - 1st Place (IN)
Navy
9.
Nate
Burnett
Elyria
138
135-24
2022: D1 138 - 3rd Place
2021: D1 145 - 5th Place
2019: D1 120 - 5th Place
Clarion
10.
Camron
Lacure
Legacy
Christian
138
128-16
2022: D3 138 - 1st Place
2021: D3 132 - 1st Place
2019: D3 120 - 3rd Place
Campbell
11.
Pito
Castro
Louisville
132
150-24
2022: D2 132 - 2nd Place
2021: D2 132 - 2nd Place
Kent
State
12.
Ismael
Ayoub
Dublin
Coffman
138
133-23
2022: D1 138 - 4th Place
2021: D1 126 - 5th Place
Wisconsin
13.
Evan
Bennett
St. Edward
165
60-24
2022: D1 165 - 1st Place
2021: D1 152 - 2nd Place
Penn
14.
Gavin
Brown
Legacy
Christian
150
151-15
2022: D3 150 - 1st Place
2021: D3 145 - 1st Place
2019: D3 126 - 1st Place
Ohio
State
15.
Dez
Gartrell
Dublin
Coffman
165
133-34
2021: D1 160 - 5th Place
Nebraska
16.
Antwaun
Burns
London
157
87-14
2022: D2 157 - 1st Place
2021: D2 160 - 3rd Place
2019: D2 138 - 4th Place
Brown
17.
Logan
Ours
Beaver
Local
157
135-16

2022: D2 157 - 3rd Place

2021: D2 145 - 2nd Place

2019: D2 120 - 6th Place

Wyoming
18.
Braden
Welch
Ashland
175
142-23
2022: D2 175 - 2nd Place
Appalachian
State
19.
Austin
Starr
Indian
Creek
190
162-27
2022: D2 190 - 2nd Place
2021: D2 195 - 3rd Place
Ohio
20.
Nolan
Neves
Graham
285
126-29
2022: D2 285 - 1st Place
2021: D2 285 - 3rd Place
Columbia
21.
Austin
Kohlhofer
Delta
285
160-16
2022: D3 285 - 1st Place
2021: D3 220 - 1st Place
Army
22.
Logan
Shephard
Massillon
Perry
215
129-35
2022: D1 215 - 3rd Place
2021: D1 220 - 3rd Place
Bucknell
23.
Blake
Schaffer
Louisville
190
121-36
2022: D2 190 - 3rd Place
2021: D1 182 - 7th Place
Kent
State
24.
Andrew
Donahue
Olentangy
Liberty
190
73-11
2019: 182 - 2nd Place (IN)
Northern
Colorado
25.
Peyton
Fenton
Elyria
120
109-21

2022: D1 120 - 3rd Place

2019: D1 106 - 1st Place

Virginia
26.
Pierce
Taylor
McNicholas
144
119-9

2022: D3 144 - 1st Place

2021: D3 138 - 3rd Place

Ohio
27.
Max
Shore
Miami
East
126
134-7
2022: D3 126 - 1st Place
2021: D3 120 - 1st Place
2019: D3 113 - 2nd Place
Tiffin
28.
Nolan
Gessler
Graham
144
145-20
2022: D2 144 - 2nd Place
2021: D2 126 - 1st Place
2019: D2 106 - 3rd Place
Tiffin
29.
Brendan
McCrone
Lake
Catholic
120
157-21
2022: D2 120 - 1st Place
2021: D2 120 - 2nd Place
2019: D2 106 - 6th Place
Ohio
State
30
Gavin
Owens
Eastwood
138
185-18
2022: D3 138 - 2nd Place
2021: D3 132 - 5th Place
2019: D3 106 - 2nd Place
Tiffin
31.
Bret
Minnick
Tiffin
Columbian
138
141-20
2022: D2 138 - 2nd Place
2021: D2 132 - 5th Place
Mercyhurst
32.
Matthew
Howard
Dublin
Scioto
215
74-28
2022: D1 215 - 5th Place
 
33.
Ty
Cobb
Oregon
Clay
215
173-32
2022: D1 215 - 2nd Place
2021: D1 220 - 8th Place
Findlay
34.
Max
Kirby
Fairless
165
141-20
2022: D2 165 - 2nd Place
2019: D2 152 - 6th Place
Edinboro
35.
Codie
Cuerbo
Aurora
113
122-17

2022: D2 113 - 3rd Place

2021: D2 106 - 2nd Place

Pittsburgh
36.
Tyler
Hisey
St. Mary's
Memorial
113
128-16
2022: D2 113 - 5th Place
2021: D2 106 - 3rd Place
Lourdes
37.
Billy
Smith
Sandusky
Perkins
113
152-35
2022: D2 113 - 4th Place
2021: D2 106 - 7th Place
Mercyhurst
38.
Matt
Ellis
Waynesville
126
121-23
2022: D2 126 - 2nd Place
2019: D3 106 - 7th Place
Kent
State
39.
Noah
Ewen
Perrysburg
157
145-32
2022: D1 157 - 3rd Place
2019: D1 152 - 6th Place
Lourdes
40.
Tate
Geiser
Dalton
157
163-20
2022: D3 157 - 3rd Place
2021: D3 152 - 2nd Place
Cleveland
State

Career records are unofficial

 

HONORABLE MENTION (ALPHABETICALLY):

Wyatt Abele (New Lexington) Committed to St. Cloud State

Luke Acuna (Centerville) Committed to Ashland

Te'Andre Allen (Orange) Committed to Campbellsville

Trey Allen (Mechanicsburg) Committed to Campbellsville

Nick Alvarez (Legacy Christian) Committed to Franklin & Marshall

Logan Attisano (Legacy Christian) Committed to Air Force

Zach Bellissimo (Perry) Committed to Gannon

Arlie Benson (Greenon) Committed to Wabash

Mitchell Broskie (Dublin Coffman) Committed to Kent State

Mason Brugh (Wadsworth) Committed to Ohio

Zach Burroughs (Graham) Committed to Campbellsville

Gavin Caprella (Lima CC) Committed to Air Force

Carter Chase (Marion Pleasant) Committed to Ohio State

Ray Cmil (South Range) Committed to VMI

Jayden Colon (Parma)

Alexander Crane (Sheridan) Committed to West Liberty

Logan Cravatas (Medina Buckeye) Committed to Ohio

Will Davidson (Kirtland) Committed to John Carroll

David Davis (Miami East) Committed to Tiffin

Ronald Dimmerling (Canton GlenOak) Committed to Cleveland State

Ely Emmons (Badin) Committed to Thomas More (FB)

Gunnar Endicott (Elmwood) Committed to Campbell

Nolan Frye (Walsh Jesuit) Committed to Ohio University

Ramakrishna Gandhi (Reading) Committed to Indiana Tech

Gage Gibson (Warren Howland) Committed to Ashland

Zander Graham (Teays Valley) Committed to Ashland

Isaac Gray (Adena) Committed to Rio Grande

*Ethan Green (Fremont Ross) Committed to Cincinnati (FB)

Trevor Hisey (St. Mary's Memorial) Committed to Lourdes

Thadd Huff (London) Committed to Bellarmine

Jakob Hurley (Westland) Committed to Tiffin

Jake Hurst (Mechanicsburg) Committed to Campbellsville

Bryce Keckley (West Jefferson) Committed to Chattanooga

Troy Kennedy (Troy Christian) Committed to Campbellsville

Caden Kenworthy (Cambridge) Committed to West Liberty

Brandon Kiser (Dover) Committed to West Liberty

Keegan Knapp (Olentangy Orange) Committed to Kent State

Alistar Larson (Woodridge) Committed to Navy (FB)

Cristian Lecki (Millbury Lake)

*Peyton Lemon (Waynedale) Committed to Ashland (FB)

Ajay Locke (Lancaster) Committed to Ohio Northern (FB)

Michael Markulin (South Range) Committed to Cleveland State

Jeremiah McKee (Wellington) Committed to Ashland

Nick Molchak (Solon) Committed to Cleveland State

Logan Moody (Toledo Whitmer) Committed to Tiffin

Westyn Moyer (Mechanicsburg) Committed to Rio Grande

Sean O'Horo (Boardman) Committed to Kentucky (FB)

Malachi O'Leary (Wyoming) Committed to Ohio

J.R. Reed (Stow-Munroe Falls) Committed to Cleveland State

Wyatt Richter (St. Edward) Committed to Stanford

Damion Ryan (Centerville) Committed to Bellarmine

Gauge Samson (Maysville) Committed to Marshall (FB)

Jonathan Sanchez (Moeller) Committed to Navy

Jaidyn Sapp (Ravenna Southeast) Committed to Gannon (FB)

Andrew Sas (Mapleton) Committed to Otterbein

Brandon Sauter (Batavia) Committed to Franklin & Marshall

Manny Scordos (Brecksville) Committed to Baldwin Wallace

Rubyn Semedo (Cleveland CC) Committed to Ferrum

Shadrick Slone (Willard) Committed to Campbellsville

C.J. Smith (Marion Pleasant) Committed to Cleveland State

Tim Smith (Colerain) Committed to Wabash

Colton Smitley (Maysville) Committed to West Virginia

Jack Sparent (West Geauga) Committed to Cleveland State

Colton Spurgeon (Mount Vernon) Committed to Ohio Northern

Chase Stein (LaSalle) Committed to Mercyhurst

Lucas Stoddard (Berkshire) Committed to Army

Caden Stout (St. Clairsville) Committed to Glenville State

Kurt Thompson (Moeller) Committed to Army (FB)

Sam Thompson (Massillon Perry)

Taran Tyo (Versailles) Committed to Ball State (FB)

Riley Ucker (Dublin Coffman) Committed to Kent State

Nathan Urry (Olmsted Falls) Committed to Cleveland State

Zane Van Voorhis (Copley) Committed to Kent State

Edwin White (Westerville North) Committed to Bellarmine

Maliek Williams (Brush) Committed to Lane (FB)

Wesley Wydick (Utica) Committed to US Merchant Marine Academy



* Ranked Top 40 Before Football Commitment

(FB) = Football