BOROFANOHIO.NET 

Subtitle

 
 

DIVISION 1
2021 RETURNEES

 

106

State 1st: Ryan Bennett (St. Edward) Freshman

State 2nd: Jaxon Joy (Wadsworth) Freshman

State 3rd: Austin McBurney (Massillon Perry) Sophomore

State 4th: Jaxson Rosselli (Olentangy Liberty) Freshman

State 5th: Ryan Avalos (Perrysburg) Sophomore

State 6th: Kevin Grunzweig (Solon) Junior

State 7th: Micah Medina (Oregon Clay) Sophomore

State 8th: Gunner Havens (Teays Valley) Sophomore


1-2 at State: Jayden Cochran (Miamisburg) Freshman

1-2 at State: Vinnie D'Alessandro (Mayfield) Sophomore

1-2 at State: Toby Hutsler (Lancaster) Sophomore

1-2 at State: Tanner Spalding (LaSalle) Freshman


0-2 at State: Alex Green (Elyria) Sophomore

0-2 at State: Jared Johnston (Moeller) Freshman

0-2 at State: Nate Stevens (Centerville) Sophomore

0-2 at State: Tyler Jude (Westland) Junior


Perrysburg 5th: Ray Lewis (Strongsville) Sophomore

N. Canton Hoover 5th: Austin Neel (Walsh Jesuit) Junior

Hilliard Darby 5th: Joseph Baumann (Dublin Coffman) Freshman

Kettering Fairmont 5th: Aidan Allen (St. Xavier) Freshman


Perrysburg 6th: Luke Koprowski (North Royalton) Freshman

N. Canton Hoover 6th: Jamie Harrison (Madison) Sophomore

Hilliard Darby 6th: Carter Slubowski (Hilliard Darby) Sophomore

Kettering Fairmont 6th: Tommy Couch (Harrison) Junior






113

State 1st: Ty Wilson (Dublin Scioto) Freshman

State 2nd: Omar Ayoub (Dublin Coffman) Freshman

State 3rd: Mason Brugh (Wadsworth) Junior

State 4th: Wyatt Richter (St. Edward) Junior

State 5th: Nolan Frye (Walsh Jesuit) Junior

State 6th: Nick Molchak (Solon) Junior

State 7th: Diego Chavez (Perrysburg) Freshman

State 8th: Charles Curtis (Massillon Perry) Freshman


1-2 at State: Noah Moreland (Vandalia Butler) Sophomore


0-2 at State: Hayden Hollis (Springboro) Junior

0-2 at State: Nick Rodriguez (Oregon Clay) Junior

0-2 at State: Brandon Mitchell (Oak Hills) Junior


Perrysburg 5th: Emilio Arellano (Toledo Whitmer) Junior

N. Canton Hoover 5th: Nick Blackburn (Mentor) Freshman

Hilliard Darby 5th: Andrew Parker (Big Walnut) Junior


Hilliard Darby 6th: David Javier-Ozuna (Westerville South) Junior

Kettering Fairmont 6th: Cohl Wandsnider (Harrison) Freshman






120

State 2nd: Hudson Goebel (Findlay) Sophomore

State 3rd: Kaden Jett (Brecksville) Sophomore

State 5th: Damion Ryan (Centerville) Junior

State 6th: Jack McCall (Lebanon) Sophomore

State 7th: Colton Spurgeon (Mount Vernon) Junior

State 8th: Drake Cerny (Marion Harding) Junior


1-2 at State: Braxton Sheets (Grove City) Sophomore


0-2 at State: Parker Lee (Vanadalia Butler) Sophomore

0-2 at State: Nick Gerome (Solon) Junior

0-2 at State: Zach Orseno (North Ridgeville) Junior

0-2 at State: David Gelman (Moeller) Junior


Perrysburg 5th: Brayden Biedermann (Anthony Wayne) Junior

N. Canton Hoover 5th: Gino Perrine (Nordonia) Freshman

Kettering Fairmont 5th: Drew Magness (Elder) Junior


Perrysburg 6th: William Zaborski (Toledo Start) Junior

N. Canton Hoover 6th: Joey Vazsonyi (Medina Highland) Sophomore

Kettering Fairmont 6th: Bryton Miller (Kettering Fairmont) Sophomore


Missed Postseason: Peyton Fenton (Elyria) Junior - 2019 State Champion (106)

Missed Postseason: Aiden Agin (Lancaster) Junior - 2019 State Placer (6th at 120)






126

State 2nd: Brock Herman (Brecksville) Sophomore

State 3rd: Jeremy Ginter (Toledo Whitmer) Freshman

State 5th: Ismael Ayoub (Dublin Coffman) Junior

State 8th: Luke Acuna (Centerville) Junior


1-2 at State: Patrick Androsik (St. Edward) Freshman

1-2 at State: Myles Takats (Perrysburg) Sophomore


0-2 at State: Connor Holm (Elyria) Freshman

0-2 at State: Andrew Supers (Medina) Sophomore

0-2 at State: Antonio Shelley (Mentor) Freshman


Perrysburg 5th: Kenneth Lambert (Strongsville) Junior

N. Canton Hoover 5th: Corey Haney (Medina Highland) Junior

Hilliard Darby 5th: Wyatt Moore (Hilliard Davidson

Kettering Fairmont 5th: PJ Murphy (Elder) Freshman


Perrysburg 6th: Jayden Colon (Parma) Junior

Kettering Fairmont 6th: Logan Steiner (Lebanon) Junior






132

State 3rd: Dyvaire VanDyke (Walsh Jesuit) Sophomore

State 4th: Chris Earnest (Wadsworth) Sophomore

State 5th: Ethan Birden (Dublin Coffman) Freshman

State 8th: Conner Kleinberg (Springboro) Sophomore


1-2 at State: Allenson Denkins (Perrysburg) Junior

1-2 at State: Israel Petite (Nordonia) Freshman


0-2 at State: Manny Scordos (Brecksville) Junior

0-2 at State: Khaled Askar (Westlake) Junior


Kettering Fairmont 5th: Matthew Szczepaniak (Lakota West) Sophomore


N. Canton Hoover 6th: Chase Crutchley (Medina Highland) Freshman

Kettering Fairmont 6th: Sam Libby (Mason) Sophomore






138

State 1st: Joey Blaze (Perrysburg) Sophomore

State 2nd: Jake Niffenegger (LaSalle) Junior

State 5th: Eugene Harney (Sycamore) Freshman


1-2 at State: Daniel Eggleton (Maple Heights) Junior


0-2 at State: Carson Atkins (Olmsted Falls) Junior

0-2 at State: David Shue (Wadsworth) Junior


Perrysburg 5th: Ethan Mitchell (Findlay) Sophomore

N. Canton Hoover 5th: Quentin Whitehill (Medina) Junior

Hilliard Darby 5th: Zander Graham (Teays Valley) Junior


N. Canton Hoover 6th: Creed Hill (Medina Highland) Sophomore

Hilliard Darby 6th: Broc Fitzpatrick (Olentangy Liberty) Freshman






145

State 1st: Connor Euton (Westerville North) Junior

State 3rd: Kael Voinovich (Brecksville) Freshman

State 5th: Nate Burnett (Elyria) Junior

State 6th: James Scavuzzo (Med Highland) Junior

State 8th: Tim Smith (Colerain) Junior


1-2 at State: Mason Valencia (Barberton) Junior

1-2 at State: Maclain Morency (Cincinnati Anderson) Sophomore

1-2 at State: Anthony Grecol (Strongsville)


0-2 at State: Gabe Droesch (Watkins Memorial) Junior

0-2 at State: Miles Moyer (Northmont) Junior


Perrysburg 5th: Aaron Bowsher (Lima Senior) Junior

N. Canton Hoover 5th: Sam Thompson (Massillon Perry) Junior

Hilliard Darby 5th: Ian Rojas (Worthington Kilbourne) Junior






152

State 2nd: Evan Bennett (St. Edward) Junior

State 6th: Jakob Hurley (Westland) Junior

State 7th: Erryl Will (Marysville) Junior


1-2 at State: Erich Trinski (Elyria) Sophomore

1-2 at State: JR Reed (Stow-Munroe Falls) Junior


0-2 at State: Luke Marsh (Lebanon) Junior


N. Canton Hoover 5th: Tyler Lintner (Austintown-Fitch) Sophomore

Kettering Fairmont 5th: Brad Hornback (Moeller) Junior


N. Canton Hoover 6th: Nick Humprhys (Wadsworth) Sophomore

Hilliard Darby 6th: Brody Chase (Lancaster) Junior

Kettering Fairmont 6th: Jack Willen (LaSalle) Freshman






160

State 4th: Nate Urry (Olmsted Falls) Junior

State 5th: Dez Gartrell (Dublin Coffman) Junior

State 7th: Keegan Knapp (Olentangy Orange) Junior


1-2 at State: Brandon Batson (Canton GlenOak) Sophomore

1-2 at State: Caiden Hooks (Olentangy Berlin) Junior

1-2 at State: William Scavuzzo (Medina Highland) Junior


0-2 at State: Braxton Lawson (Huber Heights Wayne) Sophomore


Perrysburg 5th: Kyle Sandborn (North Royalton) Sophomore

Hilliard Darby 5th: Devin Halliday (Delaware Hayes) Sophomore

Kettering Fairmont 5th: Ayden George (Centerville) Freshman


Perrysburg 6th: Cole Yuhas (Westlake) Junior

N. Canton Hoover 6th: Aidan McStay (Hudson) Junior

Hilliard Darby 6th: Chris Karr (Reynoldsburg) Sophomore


Missed Postseason: Noah Ewen (Perrysburg) Junior - 2019 State Placer (6th at 152)






170

State 2nd: Luke Geog (St. Edward) Junior

State 6th: Ronnie Dimmerling (Canton GlenOak) Junior

State 7th: Luke Vanadia (Brecksville) Sophomore

State 8th: Colton Powers (Marysville) Sophomore


1-2 at State: Jarell Young (St. Ignatius) Sophomore

1-2 at State: Kurt Thompson (Moeller) Junior

1-2 at State: Tyler Hicks (Beavercreek) Sophomore


0-2 at State: Richard Lawrence (Hilliard Davidson) Sophomore


Perrysburg 5th: Jackson Hawker (Perrysburg) Junior

N. Canton Hoover 5th: Sean O'Horo (Boardman) Junior

Hilliard Darby 5th: Connor Svantner (Olentangy Orange) Junior

Kettering Fairmont 5th: Brentan Simmerman (Little Miami) Sophomore


Perrysburg 6th: Jonathan Norwood (Elyria) Sophomore

Hilliard Darby 6th: Jaden Fields (Thomas Worthington) Sophomore






182

State 2nd: Camden McDanel (Teays Valley) Sophomore

State 7th: Blake Schaffer (Green) Junior

State 8th: Jonathon Sanchez (Moeller) Junior


1-2 at State: Chase Stein (LaSalle) Junior

1-2 at State: Mitchell Broskie (Dublin Coffman) Junior

1-2 at State: Brayden Benson (Grove City) Junior


0-2 at State: Brayden Jamison (Thomas Worthington) Junior

0-2 at State: Andrew Liber (Sylvania Northview) Sophomore


N. Canton Hoover 5th: Lukas Stiles (Medina Highland) Sophomore


N. Canton Hoover 6th: Will Edmondson (Stow-Munroe Falls) Junior

Hilliard Darby 6th: Brady Seger (Marysville) Sophomore

Kettering Fairmont 6th: Khamil Abdul (Colerain) Junior






195

State 1st: Seth Shumate (Dublin Coffman) Junior

State 6th: Max Vanadia (Brecksville) Sophomore


1-2 at State: CJ Crawford (Beavercreek) Freshman

1-2 at State: Dominic Konopka (Medina Highland) Sophomore


0-2 at State: Tommy Ling (Anthony Wayne) Sophomore

0-2 at State: Ben Bickerstaff (Marysville) Junior

0-2 at State: Gunnar Pool (Centerville) Sophomore

0-2 at State: Makarrie Harden (Cincinnati Northwest) Junior


Perrysburg 5th: Trent Thomas (Bedford) Sophomore

Kettering Fairmont 5th: Temesgen Kahsay (Colerain) Junior


Hilliard Darby 6th: Jacob Mullens (Westland) Junior






220

State 1st: Dylan Russo (Olentangy Liberty) Sophomore

State 3rd: Logan Shephard (Massillon Perry) Junior

State 6th: Jonny Slaper (St. Edward) Freshman

State 8th: Ty Cobb (Oregon Clay) Junior


1-2 at State: Teddy Gregory (Stow-Munroe Falls) Sophomore


0-2 at State: Emanuell Powell (Canton McKinley) Junior

0-2 at State: Myles Johnson (Springboro) Sophomore


Kettering Fairmont 5th: Jarett Shavers (Huber Heights Wayne) Sophomore


N. Canton Hoover 6th: Joey Scally (Medina Highland) Junior

Hilliard Darby 6th: Isaac Carter (Grove City) Sophomore






285

State 2nd: Aidan Fockler (Massillon Perry) Freshman

State 3rd: Ethan Green (Fremont Ross) Junior

State 8th: Joshua Padilla (Huber Heights Wayne) Sophomore


1-2 at State: Radical Rothermel (Trenton Edgewood) Junior

1-2 at State: Joey Thurston (Teays Valley) Sophomore

1-2 at State: Evan Sevastos (Brunswick) Junior


0-2 at State: Skyler Horn (Mason) Junior

0-2 at State: Michael Kilbane (St. Edward) Sophomore

0-2 at State: Riley Ucker (Dublin Coffman) Junior


Hilliard Darby 5th: Nate Stradley (Mount Vernon) Junior


Perrysburg 6th: Logan Moody (Toledo Whitmer) Junior

N. Canton Hoover 6th: Maliek Williams (Brush) Junior

Hilliard Darby 6th: Robert Snyder (Hilliard Bradley) Sophomore






Returning State Points

1. St. Edward 89.5

2. Brecksville 69.5

3. Dublin Coffman 65.5

4. Perrysburg 55

5. Massillon Perry 52.5






Current Winning Streaks (Min. 40)

66 Connor Euton (Westerville North) Junior

47 Joey Blaze (Perrysburg) Sophomore