BOROFANOHIO.NET 

Subtitle

Week of Monday, January 16th

 

Tournament Previews

*Wrestlers and schools are listed in NO PARTICULAR ORDER*
*Favorites in Bold -- 1 per weight, 2+ teams (depending on size)*
*Some wrestlers could be up a weight class*

Wadsworth G.I.T.

Schools:

Aurora

Oregon Clay

CVCA

Hilliard Darby

Findlay

Marengo Highland

North Canton Hoover

Kenston

Cincinnati LaSalle

Olentangy Liberty

Mansfield

Mayfield

Perry

Smithville

Tri-Valley

Wadsworth

 

106- Byrd (LaS), Saito (OLib), Nastasi (Kens), Petersen (Aur), Decatur (CVCA), Rowan (Perry)
113- Carmany (Wads), Allen (LaS), Mead (OLib), Cardello (CVCA)
120- Gorman (Aur), McMillen (Wads), Harris (3V), Rosselli (OLib)
126- North (Wads), Heard (LaS), Decatur (CVCA), Unkefer (Smith), Blaine (OLib)
132 - Baughman (Wads), Brezovec (Aur), Dudgeon (MHigh), Pavone (Kens), Furnas (OLib), Dunn (LaS), Staschiak (Fin)
138- Henneman (OC), Kharchilava (OLib), Jolliff (Fin), Shie (LaS), Bloch (HD), Hernandez (3V), Tittle (Wads)
145- Clark (Wads), Grenier (OLib), Anderson (OC), Beck (LaS), Stuber (Aur)
152- Smucker (Smith), Brady (OLib), Wolcott (3V), McGhee (Aur), Perdue (LaS), Contos (OC), Verbic (Kens), Cales (Perry), Rayburn (HD)
160- Lawson (OLib), Murphy (OC), Blair (Smith), Surratt (Wads), Reicosky (NCH), Sizemore (LaS), Thatcher (HD), Koplow (Kens)
170- McNutt (OC), Baker (LaS), Baughman (Wads), Lawson (OLib), Hedrich (Perry)
182- Jones (Wads), Schenk (Perry), Ball (HD), Wilson (LaS), Fitzpatrick (OLib), Bryant (Fin)
195- Kelbly (Smith), Smith (NCH), Bizjak (Aur), Ezenkwe (OLib), Bledsoe (LaS)
220- Smith (NCH), Cover (HD), Myers (Mans), Arslanian (Aur), Newlan (Smith), Walker (CVCA), McComas (Wads)
285- Baker (MHigh), Wolff (NCH), Earnest (Wads), Holman (CVCA), Debyan (HD), Daly (OC), Mason (Perry), Lee (Fin)

Notes- McNutt has been at 182 recently, but didn’t fare so well last weekend, maybe he cuts back down/Verbic and Koplow have switched weights as of late, they will occupy 52 & 60 in some capacity/Team Prediction: 1 and 2 O-Lib/Wadswort (I like O-Lib if completely healthy)….3. LaSalle… 4th thru 6th Aurora/Clay/Darby (In some order)

Van Buren Invitational

Schools:

Ada
Allen East
Arcadia
Bluffton
Tiffin Calvert
Carey
Columbus Grove
Cory Rawson
Delphos Jefferson
Eastwood
Elmwood
Fostoria
Galion
Gibsonburg
Hopewell-Louden
Lakota
Liberty Benton
Lincolnview
McComb
Mohawk
North Baltimore
Otsego
Ottawa Glandorf
Riverdale
Fremont St. Joesph
St. Wendelin
Seneca East
Swanton
Van Buren
Wayne Trace

 

106- Caprella (AE), Bullinger (Linc), Manley (Ots), Schaller (Swan)

113- Bauer (WT), Brubaker (CG), Anderson (Swan)

120- Foust (DJ), Wright (Ots), Schaller (Swan)

126- Goeltzenleuchter (WT), Pratt (Carey), Hahn (Eastw), Cook (Swan)

132- Caprella (AE), Price (Moh), Vasquez (FSJ), Pachlhofer (Swan)

138- Sumner (Ada), Colvin (CR), Place (DJ), Margraf (Moh), McNett (Ots)

145- Villareal (GBurg), Moore (Swan)

152- Burket (Eastw)

160- Parker (Moh)

170- Wilson (Bluff), Kwiat (TC), Baker (Elm), Draper (Moh)

182- Grossman (Elm), Emshoff (Moh), Ebbeskotte (OG)

195- Hinton (Elm), Nasser (Bluff), Zientek (Eastw) Jaso (GBurg), Beemer (OG)

220- Racheter (Carey), Tudor (Eastw), Sperry (Elm), Baird (LB), Price (FSJ)

285- Farley (Ots), Romero (VB)

Notes: Goeltzenleucter could be at 132/I’ll take Swanton for 1st and Elmwood for 2nd in the team race.

Central Crossing Comet Classic

Schools:

Vandalia Butler

Franklin Heights

Grove City

Independence

Licking Heights

Logan Elm

Logan

Mifflin

Oak Hills

Pickerington Central

Tecumseh

Versailles

Walnut Ridge

Whetstone

Delaware Hayes

Central Crossing

 

106- Verdes (VBut), Patterson (Miff), Bey (Vers)

113- Hoskins (VBut), Collins (CC)

120- Pietro (VBut), Rodriguez (Whet)

126- Suddeth (VBut), Platfoot (Vers), Williams (DH)

132- Suddeth (VBut), Bridges (FH), Bennett (LE), Magen (Vers)

138- Love (VBut), Taylor (OH), Wuebker (Vers), White (DH)

145- Myers (Miff), Bey (Vers)

152- Wilson (LH), Haehnle (OH), Mattox (CC)

160- Coyle (VBut), Wilson (LH), Esmont (PC)

170- Harrell (LH), Sisco (PC), Moorman (Vers)

182- Love (VBut), Goldfuss (OH), Jenkins (PC), Bey (Vers), Davidson (DH)

195- Kelly (LH), Garren (Logan), Rismiller (Vers), Wright (DH)

220- Mitchel (LE)

285- Whittier (GC), Ware (Vers)

Notes: Goldfuss could be at 195/Team Race: 1. Butler   2. Versailles   3. Oak Hills/Hayes

OVAC

OHIO WRESTLERS ONLY (After brackets were released)

 

106- McComas (BL), Gattrell (Mead), Blasko (Steub), Niswonger (Cald)

113- Young (Steub), Frizzell (Mead), Ott (HC), Harris (Tor)

120- Quinn (Shady), Lasure (BL)

126- Muldrew (Shady), Wiley (Cald)

132- Kahl (Shady), Bookman (BL), Mazik (IC), Hardenbrook (Crest),

138- Hunter (Shady), Rice (Steub), Smith (BL), Wukelic (IC),

145- Hawthorne (Shady), Hubbard (Steub), Mazik (IC), Johns (Ed), Kuneff (Bridge), Crum (UL)

152- Kusic (Bridge), Smith (BL), Cade (Ed

160- Wilson (IC)

170- Johnson (Shady), Binkiewicz (Buck)

182- Thomas (IC), Mays (BL)

195- Hoover (MF), Ramage (Mead), Mayfield (EL)

220- Bodkin (MF), Bunfill (Barn), Moore (Cam), Moore (Steub), Givens (BL), Pappas (Ed),

285- Ely (Steub), Wallace (MF), Stull (HC)

Notes: Shadyside still has everyone up a weight compared to where they’re ranked and Meadows is still out/Ball (Cam) is out at 132/Coniker is still out/Kuneff is up at 145, he has been as low as 132 (where he is ranked)