BOROFANOHIO.NET 

Subtitle

 

Weekly Previews

 

Guidelines

* All wrestlers listed are ranked or on my watch list

* Favorites at each weight in BOLD

* Minimum of two schools for team predictions (Ohio schools only)

* Some wrestlers COULD be up/down a weight class

* Only Ohio wrestlers will be listed (No out-of-state schools)

* No individual favorites for team dual events

 
 

Week #8

January 19 & 20

 

Josh Hephner Memorial Invitational
Host: Austintown Fitch
January 19 & 20

Teams:

Akron Hoban

Akron Springfield

Austintown-Fitch

Boardman

Copley

Coventry

Ellet

Girard

Grand Valley

Hubbard

Hudson

Jackson-Milton

Loudonville

Louisville

Marlington

Massillon Jackson

Medina

Mogadore

North Royalton

Poland

Ravenna

Ravenna Southeast

Shaker Hts.

Shaw

Tallmadge

Uniontown Lake

Willoughby South




106- Roberts (Fitch), Yarborough (Copley), Burrus (Hubb), Lautzenheiser (Louis), Adams (Poland), Sponseller (ULake)


113- Slipkovich (Board), Butler (Copley), Jakubiak (Louis), Hamilton (Mar)


120- Hewitt (Hoban), Rhoads (Louis), McCarty (Mar), Dressler (Medina)


126- Sutton (Fitch), Wright (Cov), DelGarbino (Girard), Jones (Shaker), Wright (RSE)


132- Knuckles (Cov), Schramm (Ellet), Boysel (Hudson), Mickley (Louis) 


138- Kennedy (Louis), Senz (Medina), Bailey (RSE)


145- Khalfani (Copley), Leonard (Louis), Wissel (Medina), Kupniewski (NR), Dunfee (Rav)


152- Fagan (Cov), List (Medina), Twarog (NR), Dohse (RSE)


160- Ferree (Fitch), Coleman (Hudson), Davis (Loudon), Silvis (Medina), Eyre (Tall), James (ULake)


170- Kelley (Hoban), Rogan (Spring), Hinzman (Cov), Smoley (Ellet), Belcik (Girard), Caniglia (Hudson), Paulus (Louis), Tolarchyk (Jack), Chrisman (Medina), Kanatzar (Tall)


182- Beverly (Fitch), O’Horo (Board), Hazlett (GV), Marcelli (Jack), Amato (Tall), Serikbaev (South)


195- Douglas (Fitch), Scarl (J-M)


220- Nord (Hudson), Robbins (Louis), Skye (Mog), Gasic (NR), Meinhard (Shaker), Sanders (ULake)


285- Petrey (Fitch), Gallien (Copley), DelGarbino (Girard), Coleman (Medina), Mather (ULake)


Teams: 1. Austintown-Fitch/Louisville/Medina (Seems like a 3 team race)


Notes: 170 is deeeeep/I haven’t seen Eyre in any results recently - I am also not sure if he can go 160.


 

Grizzly Invitational
Host: Wadsworth
January 20

Teams:

Akron SVSM

Aurora 

CVCA

Findlay 

Indian Valley 

Kenston 

Lake Catholic 

Mayfield 

N. Canton Hoover 

Olentangy Liberty 

Parkersburg (WV)

Perry 

Smithville 

Tri-Valley 

University School

Wadsworth 




106- Clayton (SVSM), Sagaris (Aurora), Decatur (CVCA), Coreno (LC), White (May), Rowan (Perry), Lewarchick (Wads)


113- Williams (CVCA), Trivisonno (LC)


120- VanSickle (SVSM), Cardello (CVCA), O’Connor (IV), Ryan (LC), Rosselli (OLib), Hacker (Wads),


126- Olson (SVSM), Petersen (Aurora), Decatur (CVCA), Burcher (IV), Nastasi (Ken), McCrone (LC), Ungrady (May), Evans (Hoover)


132- Suber (SVSM), Gorman (Aurora), Sinchok (CVCA), Lenhoff (IV), Saito (OLib), Messer (Wads)


138- Wymer (SVSM), Garr (Aurora), Pownall (CVCA), Jolliff (Find), Stocker (IV), Baughman (Wads)


145- Potok (SVSM), Duvall (CVCA), Douglas (Find), Sosnowsky (Ken), Ryan (LC), Nolan (May) Dwyer (US), North (Wads)


152- Musci (SVSM), McGhee (Aurora), West (CVCA), Dubocq (Find), Armstrong (IV), Koplow (Ken), McKeon (LC), Brady (OLib), Mathew (Smith)


160- Johnson (SVSM), Hernandez (Find), Swinderman (IV), Freeman (LC), Reicosky (Hoover)


170- Crissman (SVSM), Hivnor (LC), Appling (May), Kharchla (OLib), Smucker (Smith), Blaz (Wads)


182- Heath (SVSM), Lawson (OLib), Baughman (Wads)


195- McNamara (Aurora), Bryant (Find), Smith (Hoover), Suarez (Wads)


220- Walker (CVCA), Mason (Perry), McComas (Wads)


285- Neil (SVSM), Holman (CVCA), Lambert (OLib), Warren (Smith), Earnest (Wads)


Teams: 1. Wadsworth 2. Akron SVSM/CVCA/Lake Catholic/Olentangy Liberty


Notes: 152 looks the deepest/Wadsworth is the clear favorite, the more interesting race will be for Second Place.


 

Panther Invitational
Host: Pickerington North
January 20

Bishop Ready

Canal Winchester

Columbus South

Franklin Hts.

Gahanna Lincoln

Granville

Hilliard Bradley

Mt. Vernon

New Albany

Pickerington North

Upper Arlington

Westerville Central

Westerville South




106- Sawchuk (Brad)

113- Herren (UA)

120- Dehart (Mt.V)

126- Terry (Gville)

132- Hassel (PN)

138- Ellison (Brad)

145- Halko (Ready), Brown (CW)

152- Fenice (FHts), Mayes (WC)

160- VanFossen (Mt.V), Trifelos (UA)

170- VanMeter (Gville)

182- Ackley (NA)

195- Khalil (Brad), Spurgeon (Mt.V)

220- Garren (Ready), DeRose (WC)

285- Myrin-Jones (FHts)

Teams: 1. Mount Vernon/Granville? (Seems like a wide open team race)
 

Van Buren Invitational
Host: Van Buren
January 19 & 20

Teams:

Ada

Allen East

Arcadia

Bluffton

Carey

Columbus Grove

Cory Rawson

Delphos Jefferson

Eastwood

Elmwood

Fostoria

Galion

Gibsonburg

Hopewell Loudon

Lakota

Liberty Benton

Lincolnview

McComb

Mohawk

North Baltimore

Otsego

Ottawa Glandorf

Pandora Gilboa

Riverdale

Seneca East

SMCC

Swanton

Tiffin Calvert

Van Buren

Wayne Trace




106- Kennedy (AE), Kleman (Bluff), Maynard (East), Freeman (HL), Manley (Otsego), Blevins (SMCC), Sutton (WT)

113- Caprella (AE), Hahn (East), Z.Schaller (Swan)

120- Carmean (AE), Glaze (East), T.Schaller (Swan), Donaldson (VB), Bauer (WT)

126- Cook (Swan)

132- Patterson (NB), Roth (SMCC), Saunders (Swan)

138- Hahn (East), Price (Moh), Pachlhofer (Swan)

145- Sumner (Ada), Bidal-Luna (Bluff), Love (Elm), Villarreal (Gburg), Frey (River)

152- Reckangel (East), Lopez (Moh), Moore (Swan), Ludwig (VB)

160- Jaso (Gburg), Franks (Lakota), Brown (Moh), Goecke (OG), Marvin (Swan)

170- Kwiat (TCal), Wright (Elm), Mendoza (Gburg), Leeth (Moh), Rosales (OG)

182- Neth (AE), May (Carey), Grochowalski (Galion), Beemer (OG), Loveridge (River), Oberheim (Swan)

195- Nassar (Bluff), Hinton (Elm), Martin (SE)

220- Weichert (Jeff), Kuhn (SMCC), Wilson (Swan)

285- Davies (AE), Hill (Arc), Meyer (CG), Weldon (Galion), Klotz (Lakota), McCrimmon (SMCC), Lytle (Swan)

Teams: 1. Swanton       2. Wide open!


Notes: 285 seems to be the most intriguing weight.
 

Tuslaw Duals
Host: Tuslaw
January 19 & 20

Teams:

Akron Buchtel

Canton CC

Canton McKinley

Fairless

Garaway

Independence

Orrville

Tuscarawas Valley

Tuslaw

Wooster




106- Kuhlins (Tuslaw)

113- Viront (Tuslaw)

120- Wenzel (Tuslaw)

126- Stiffler (Orr), Viront (Tuslaw)

132- Cianciola (CCC), Brennan (Tuslaw), Stoll (Woo)

138- Marthey (Tuslaw)

145- Brocco (Indy), Zimmerman (Orr), Shirley (Tuslaw)

152- Ryder (Tuslaw)

160- Skeens (Tuslaw)

170- Mroczynski (Indy), Dunn (TV)

182- West (Buchtel), Stress (Gar), Rossi (Indy), Vanbrunt (Orr)

195- Clemson (McK), Shephard (Fair), Clymer (Indy), Loar (Tuslaw)

220- Koah (McK), Auble (Orr), Hamrick (Tuslaw)

285- Stasek (Indy), Phillips (Tuslaw), Burns (Woo)

Teams: 1. Tuslaw    2. Orrville/McKinley


Notes: The upperweights look pretty deep for such a small field.


 

Howland Invitational
Host: Warren Howland
January 20

Teams:

Ashtabula Edgewood 

Brookfield

Brooklyn

Canfield `B`

Cranberry (PA)

East Palestine  

Eastlake North 

Geneva 

Liberty

Normandy

Painesville Harvey

Warren Howland




106-

113-

120-

126- Majewski (Brklyn)

132- Zarins (Brklyn)

138-

145- Ramser (Brklyn)

152-

160- Matlock (Lib)

170-

182- Randall (Brkfld)

195-

220- Taylor (Geneva), Matlock (How)

285- Webster (Edge), Julian (How)

Teams: 1. Geneva    2. Eastlake North/Howland


Notes: I have not seen Foss (EN) in any results this season – If he is here, he would be favored/Cranberry will likely be in contention in the team race as well.


 

Central Crossing Comet Classic
Host: Central Crossing
January 20

Teams:

Central Crossing

Columbus Independence

Columbus West

Delaware Hayes

Grove City

Hilliard Darby

Logan

Logan Elm

Mifflin

Pickerington Central

Tecumseh

Twinsburg

Vandalia Butler

Versailles

Walnut Ridge

Whetstone

Woodridge

Xenia




106- Ross (CC), Patterson (Miff), Branson (PC), Motter (Butler), Epperly (Vers)

113- Mangahas (PC), Verdes (Butler)

120- Leapley (CC), Callow (Tburg), Hoskins (Butler), Vass (Wood), Poling (Vers)

126- Donnan (Tec), Suddeth (Butler), Bey (Vers), Massey (Wood)

132- Williams (Hayes), I.Bennett (Elm), Wells (Tec), Pietro (Butler), Diggs (Tec), Platfoot (Vers), Reeves (Wood)

138- Swavely (GC), P.Bennett (Elm)

145- Frasure (Logan), Butler (Elm), Zullos (PC)

152- Barker (GC), Corrigan (Tburg), Love (Butler), Yoho (Wood)

160- Mattox (CC), C.Linton (Elm), Ceffaratti (Tburg)

170- Cyrette (Butler), Robinson (Wood)

182- Love (Butler)

195- Ball (Darby), Garren (Logan),  Dehart (Vers)

220- M.Shaw (West), Stevens (GC)

285- Douglas (Indy), D.Shaw (West), Cover (Darby), Ware (Vers) Bartley (Xenia), Hindley (Wood)

Teams: 1. Butler     2. Woodridge


Notes: Patterson could be up at 113/I am not sure if Ball will be back yet or not/I originally heard Dehart would be at 182 this year, but was at 195 last weekend - A smart move based on the D3 climate at 195 (IMO). 


 

Brush Duals
Host: Brush
January 20

Teams:

Brush

Canfield

Green

Kent Roosevelt

Norton

Warrensville




106- Fletcher (Can)

113- Morr (Nort)

120-

126- Bailey (Green)

132- Graber (Green), Kiss (Nort)

138- Kaminski (Green)

145- Baker (Nort), Bradley (WHts)

152- Flohr (Nort)

160- Cutrer (Can)

170- D’Alesio (Can)

182- D.Crawford (Can), Williams (Nort)

195- N.Crawford (Can)

220- Stein (Can), Hornacek (Nort)

285- Kapalko (Can)

Teams: 1. Canfield 2. Norton/Green

 

Tournament/Event suggestions, please EMAIL ME with a FULL TEAM LIST: